Obtaining citizenship by investment

image-398CRITERIA AND CONDITIONS OF CITIZENSHIP BY EXEMPTION

Criteria and conditions for providing citizenship by exemption to foreign investors/entrepreneurs according to Annex 2(f) of the Third Table of the Civil Registry Laws 2002-2011 (Proposal no.879/2007) were amended by Decision of Council of Ministers dated 10th of October 2011.

Council of Ministers Decision dated 10/10/2011

Criteria and Conditions for Naturalization of Foreign Investors/ Entrepreneurs by Exemption on Basis of para. 2(f) of the Third Schedule of the Civil Registry Laws 2002 — 2011

A. CRITERIA

 

DIRECT INVESTMENTS:

The applicant should have direct investments in the Republic of Cyprus amounting to a minimum of €10 million. Direct investments include among other things purchases of immovable properties, businesses/ companies, shares, financial assets (e.g. securities registered and issued in the Republic of Cyprus);

OR

ENTREPRENEURIAL ACTIVITIES:

The applicant should have established/ registered in the Republic of Cyprus a Company/ Companies controlled by him, with a total minimum turnover, in accordance with the company’s Audited Accounts, of €10 million per annum, on average, over the last 3 years preceding the year of the application and at least 1/3 of the applicant’s employees are citizens of the Republic of Cyprus;

OR

INTRODUCTION OF NEW AND INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGIES, RESEARCH CENTRES:

The applicant should prove that by his activities he has introduced on a large scale new and innovative technologies in vital/ major sectors of the Cyprus economy or that he has established an important Research Centre for the conduct of research locally, on a large scale;

OR

BANK DEPOSITS:

The applicant should have personal deposits in Cypriot banks or deposits of privately owned companies or of a trust (in which he is a shareholder) in the Republic of Cyprus amounting to a minimum of €15 million, spanning a five year fixed period.

It should be noted that the above – mentioned deposits must be held in a banking institution within the Republic of Cyprus for a period no less than 5 (five) years. In the case where following a periodic inspection it is ascertained that the condition is being violated, the naturalisation may be revoked;

OR

COMBINATION OF THE DIRECT INVESTMENTS, ENTREPRENEURIAL ACTIVITIES AND BANK DEPOSITS IN CYPRIOT BANKS:

The applicant should have a combination of the above – mentioned assets amounting to €15million;

 

OR

 

DIRECT INCOME/ REMUNERATION FOR SERVICES:

The applicant should have established a company or companies, the management of which is in the Republic of Cyprus, and in the last 3 years preceding the year of the application to have paid into the Cyprus economy either in the form of income tax payments/ V.A.T. and / or in the form of remuneration for the purchase of business services (legal, accounting, auditing, banking and others) at least €500.000 on average per annum.

 

B. CONDITIONS

 

1. AGE:

The applicant should be at least 30 years old.

 

2. CLEAN CRIMINAL RECORD

A clean Criminal Record from the country of origin and/ or from the Cyprus Police.

Confirmation that the applicant’s name is not included on the list of persons whose property is ordered to be frozen within the boundaries of the European Union.

 

3. RESIDENCE IN THE REPUBLIC OF CYPRUS

The applicant is required to have a permanent privately – owned residence in the Republic of Cyprus, the value of which must exceed the amount of €500.000 at current prices.